Edmonds Food Festival – A Taste Of Edmonds 2017

A taste of edmonds 2017

 

The 35th annual A Taste of Edmonds is back again on August 11-13, 2017. Three days of food, music, vendors, rides, beer/wine and fun. Voted one of the “Top 100 North American Festivals”, there’s fun for everyone. Mark your calendars and get ready.

 

WHEN

AUGUST 11 – 13, 2017

Fri & Sat 11am – 10pm
Sun 11am – 7pm

 

WHERE

 

Civic Center Playfield
310 6th Ave N
Edmonds, WA 98020

 

COST

 

$5 daily | 12 & Under FREE

 

A TASTE OF EDMONDS 2017 FESTIVAL MAP

 

A Taste of Edmonds Festival Map

CLICK ON MAP TO ENLARGE

 

A TASTE OF EDMONDS 2017 VENDORS

 

FOOD VENDORS

  • Afghan Delicious
  • Big T’s Moonshine BBQ
  • Blazing Onion Burget Co
  • Corn Roasters
  • Curry House
  • Delicious Asia
  • Hapa Food Company
  • Island Creamery LLC
  • Jeremy Westmoreland Concessions
  • Kafe Neo
  • Kaleenka Piroshky
  • Koumbaro Industries
  • Lemongrass Restaurant
  • Mac & Cheese Whaaaaaat
  • Mangosteen206
  • Old Fashion Kettle Corn Co
  • Pat’s Philly Steak Sandwiches
  • PB Goodness
  • Scott’s Bar & Grill
  • Sweet Fish
  • Truly Med
  • Zieglers Bratwursts/Bumpus

OTHER VENDORS

Arts & Crafts

  • Absolutely Nuts! LLC
  •  Ada Jewlery Art
  • Anderson Glass
  • Ann Made Jewelry
  • Armored Collective: Local Artists & Creations
  • Art to Suit You
  • Bechilln
  • CA Brille
  • Country Strong
  • Friday Harbor House of Jerky
  • Happy Cells Studio
  • Harper Enterprises
  • Heaven Scent
  • Lillee De Vallee
  • Meshii Spice, LLC
  • Native Creation
  • Nectar of The Vine
  • Olive Branch, LLC
  • Original Baby Bundle
  • Over the Line #1
  • Over the Line #2
  • Serendipity Artisan Blends
  • Shanna Duncan Art
  • Specialty Mat
  • Susan Amira-Weinstein
  • TLG Farming

Commercial

  • 1st Response Heating & Air Solutions
  • 24 Hour Fitness
  • ADT LLC
  • Africa Village (The)
  • Alaska USA Federal Credit Union
  • American Senior Resources
  • Arbonne
  • Bath Fitter
  • Bath Planet
  • Bombay Trends
  • Club Sunglass Inc.
  • Country Financial- Courtney Balza
  • Cutco Cutlery
  • Edwards Jones Investments
  • Fan Cave (The)
  • Frontier Communications
  • Full Circle
  • Greener Valley
  • Gutter Helmet
  • Hawaiian Moon
  • Heritage Homecraft, Inc.
  • House of Silver & Gold
  • Indian Arts – Reshma
  • Integrated Oriental Medicine
  • Jampa
  • Killian Gourmet Popcorn
  • LeafFilter North of Washington, Inc
  • Lularoe with Champ & Flo
  • Lularoe with Natalie
  • Luxury Bath of Seattle
  • MaidPro
  • Mary Kay
  • Mass Mutual Financial
  • Nile Nightmares Haunted House
  • OMG Olive Oils & Vinegars
  • Simple Brilliance
  • Smith Brothers Farms
  • Snohomish County PUD
  • Sprint Store by Arch Telecom
  • System Pavers
  • Tibetan Handicraft
  • Tupperware
  • Vanity Lash
  • Village Theatre
  • Young Living Essential Oils

 

A TASTE OF EDMONDS 2017 ACTIVITIES

 

BAND SCHEDULE

MAIN STAGE

Aug 11, 2017

Emcee: Stitch Mitchell-1520 KXA DJ

Edmonds Woodway HS Jazz Band
11:30 AM

Scott Lindenmuth
Classical Guitarist
1:00 PM

Deems Tsutakawa
Premier Jazz Pianist
3:00 PM

Cherry Cherry
Neil Diamond Tribute
5:00 PM

85th Street Big Band
Classic Big Band
7:00 PM

Edmonds All-Star Karaoke Contest
See who is crowned Edmonds best vocalist
8:45 PM

Aug 12, 2017

Emcee: Stitch Mitchell-1520 KXA DJ

JC & his invisible band
Award winning band
11:30 AM

Steel Magic Northwest
Edmonds Steelband
1:00 PM

School of Rock
Classic Rock
3:00 PM

That Lady Hypnotist
Comedy Stage Hypnosis
5:00 PM

The Edmonds All-Stars
Top Musicians Hits
7:00 PM

Borrowed Time
The Music of Styx
9:00 PM

Aug 13, 2017

Emcee: Stitch Mitchell-1520 KXA DJ

OPEN MIC
Local Artists
11:00 AM

Hula O Lehualani
Hawaiian Dance Group
1:00 PM

Abbagraphs
Abba Tribute
2:30 PM

Pleasant Valley Sunday
Monkees Tribute
4:00 PM

Paperback Writer
Beatles Tribute
5:30 PM

BEER GARDEN STAGE

Aug 11, 2017

Emcee: Mike Colvin

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT / recorded music
Bean Bag toss
11:00 AM

Jokers Run
Country
1:00 PM

Night Fever
Disco
2:30 PM

Spike & The Impalers
Classic Rock
4:00 PM

Randy Oxford’s All Star Slam
Smokin Blues
6:00 PM

The Beatniks
Taste Tradition
8:30 PM

Aug 12, 2017

Emcee: Mike Colvin

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT / recorded music
Bean Bag toss
11:00 AM

Rock, Paper, Scissors Finals
Clash of the Nightclub Champs
1:00 PM

The Hipsters
Relevant Dance Rock
1:30 PM

Washed in Black
Pearl Jam tribute
3:30 PM

Down North
Alternative Soul/Rock & Roll band
5:30 PM

The Machine
70’s 80’s, 90’s, and NOW
7:00 PM

Nite Wave
80’s Band
8:30 PM

Aug 13, 2017

Emcee: Mike Colvin

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT / recorded music
Bean Bag toss
11:00 AM

Michelle Taylor
Queen of the Blues
1:00 PM

The Afrodisiacs
Disco Party
3:00 PM

The Spazmatics
80’s Revisited
4:30 PM

Mr. Pink
Slick Top 40
6:00 PM

 

BEER AND WINE GARDEN

 

Fri & Sat (11am – 10pm)
Sun (11am to 7pm)

$2 Cover (Fri & Sat 4 -10pm)
$6 glass

21+ with valid ID

 

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT

 

Doubles Tournament:

  • entry fee is $50 per two player team
  • 21+ yrs old
  • FREE entry into A Taste of Edmonds
  • One (1) drink ticket

Prizes Awarded:
1st Place – $500.00
2nd Place – $250.00
3rd Place – $100.00

Register:
Register your team now, click here. Must register in advance.

Download the Official ACO Rules:

August 11 (11-1pm)

  • Up to 24 teams square off
  • Top 4 teams advance to finals on Sunday, August 13

August 12 (11-1pm)

  • Up to 24 teams square off
  • Top 4 teams advance to finals on Sunday, August 13

August 13 (11-1pm)

  • 8 teams from Friday & Saturday square off

 

KIDZONE

 

Rides

  • Big D’s Mini Golf
  • Bouncy House
  • Waterballs
  • Euro Bungee
  • Zorbing Balls
  • Pony Rides Express

Kids Booths

  • Fostering Together
  • Just Frogs Too
  • SafeSplash Swim School
  • Taekwondo Way
  • Tree House Dentistry for Kids

Kids Stage Schedule

Aug 11, 2017

Emcee: The Rowdy Referees

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
11:30 AM

Reptile Isle
Reptile Animal Show
1:00 PM

Kontagious
Dance, Music, Art.
2:30 PM

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
4:00 PM

Reptile Isle
Reptile Animal Show
5:00 PM

Kids Karaoke
Kids show your stuff
6:00 PM

Aug 12, 2017

Emcee: The Rowdy Referees

Kids Music
Recorded music
11:00 AM

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
11:45 AM

Watermelon Eating Contest
Kids-Teens-Adult Division
1:00 PM

Alderwood Dance Spectrum
Dance
2:00 PM

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
3:00 PM

Applause Dance Studios
Dance
4:00 PM

Reptile Isle
Reptile Animal Show
5:00 PM

Kids Karaoke
Kids show your stuff
6:00 PM

Aug 13, 2017

Emcee: The Rowdy Referees

Kids Music
Recorded music
11:00 AM

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
11:45 AM

Tae Kwon Do Way
Martial Arts Exhibition
1:00 PM

Reptile Isle
Reptile Animal Show
2:00 PM

The Rowdy Referees
Family Fun Game Show
3:00 PM

Reptile Isle
Reptile Animal Show
4:00 PM

Kids Karaoke
Kids show your stuff
5:00 PM

 

 

CONTACT

Edmonds Chamber of Commerce

121 5th Ave N.
Edmonds, WA 98020

Office: 425.670.1496
Fax: 425.712.1808
[email protected]

 

Post originally published on:  A Taste Of Edmonds

About the Author

Jason Fox

Facebook Twitter Google+

Jason Fox is a father, a real estate broker, a marketing specialist, and a friend.Being born and raised in the Pacific Northwest he has a unique and interesting perspective on local real estate that he can't wait to share with you.Jason lives in the Meadowdale neighborhood and hopes to see you out walking, at the park, at the movies, on a trail, on Stevens Pass, on the beach, at a lake, at a Seahawks or Mariners game, or just commenting on the blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *